?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
14 January 2008 @ 04:36 am
I'm taking back what's mine  
Hey guys.

I come with more scans. This is not the interview that I have talked about before, where Billie Joe is all depressed and thinking about quitting (I was gonna upload that one for you but I realised one of my scans messed up so I am gonna redo it in the morning and post it tomorrow) This is a short interview that was in Faces Magazine. I will make sure I get the RIP April '96 one to you guys tomorrow.

Anyways, enjoy!

Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us



I love live versions of Castaway. Have I uploaded this bootleg for you guys yet? If not, then I have to. It has live versions of The Ballad of Wilhelm Fink and Why Do You Want Him?. Let me know if you want it =D "Last night Tré lit his hand on fire, so we're not gonna be lighting the drums on fire this evening"

♥ Lx
 
 
Current Mood: lazylazy
Current Music: Castaway - Green Day Pittsburgh, USA (03-07-01)
 
 
 
There is no good and evil...: GD Tre splash of crazywhatsername_31 on January 14th, 2008 06:11 am (UTC)
That article was great! Tre made me laugh as always. I love his description of Comic Books. They don't say Zone they say Book. XD. Tre, you silly, silly, crazy man. <3

I love live versions of "Castaway" too. I have the "Tune in Tokyo" bootleg and it is on there. That song has to be one of my fave Green Day songs ever.

Umm do I want a copy of the bootleg you are offering..hmmm let me think. YES!
Beat Up Car: Billie Joe: Scruff sexbeatupcar on January 14th, 2008 04:01 pm (UTC)
Glad you liked it. I will post that bootleg tonight when I get home from work =D
There is no good and evil...: GD Billie and Tre silly boys!whatsername_31 on January 14th, 2008 07:57 pm (UTC)
Awesome thanks!

God I wrote Zone instead of Zine in my earlier reply. I need to learn to type.
(Deleted comment)
Beat Up Car: Billie Joe: Close Upbeatupcar on January 14th, 2008 04:09 pm (UTC)
You're welcome. I visit your site quite often and it was only the other day there was a link to my journal down the side XD. So, I thought I should add you.

I have just finished scanning the other interview and I will get it posted on here when I get home from work. I have just re-read it and it's so sad. Quotes like "There isn't a day goes by in the past year and a half where I haven't thought about quitting" and "I just dont know if I wanna be involved in the rockword anymore. Period."
Heather: Green Day - youngmy_own_beat_now on January 14th, 2008 02:16 pm (UTC)

LOL! I love the old days and the stories about Billy Joe. Silly silly interviewer :)

Beat Up Car: Billie Joe: Animation AOLbeatupcar on January 14th, 2008 04:10 pm (UTC)
I know, '94 interviews are always a lot of fun to read.
revid: Mike Youngrevid on January 14th, 2008 07:56 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the scans! I love reading those old articles I've never seen. I also love seeing how much they've grown-up since then. ;-)
Beat Up Car: Mike and Britt: (b&w)beatupcar on January 15th, 2008 01:23 am (UTC)
You're very welcome.
ashikins: 05. billie joeticklemebillie on January 14th, 2008 11:54 pm (UTC)
Nice little way they spelt Billie's name in there, ahaha.
Beat Up Car: Beatles: Ringo (colour)beatupcar on January 15th, 2008 01:24 am (UTC)
We should be used to it by now XD.
Saxonstjimmyrules on January 15th, 2008 12:04 am (UTC)
Thanks for these. They are awesome!
Beat Up Car: BIllie Joe: BIAB (B&Wstage)beatupcar on January 15th, 2008 01:24 am (UTC)
You're welcome =D